World Teams Championships

The championship (i.e. Bermuda Bowl, Venice Cup and Seniors Bowl) was played in Estoril in October. We offer the following data:



Round Robin
(Please note that the Venice Cup and the Seniors use the same boards as the Open series but their matches are shorter: 16 boards instead of 20.

Round 1: USA I - Argentina
Round 1: Sweden - Canada (Venice Cup)
Round 2: Portugal - Taipei
Round 2: Italy - Denmark (Seniors)
Round 3: Italy - Netherlands
Round 3: Sweden - Russia
Round 4: China - Canada
Round 4: USA I - Sweden (Seniors]
Round 5: Egypt - Russia
Round 5: USA I - China
Round 6: USA I - USA II
Round 6: USA II - Denmark (Seniors)
Round 7: Australia - Brazil
Round 7: China - Sweden
Round 8: England - USA II
Round 8: Italy - Brazil
Round 8: Poland - Canada
Round 9: USA I - Poland
Round 9: Egypt - Denmark (Seniors)
Round 10: China - Portugal
Round 10: Denmark - Sweden (Seniors)
Round 11: USA I - Brazil
Round 11: USA I - Italy (Seniors)
Round 11: Italy - England
Round 12: Italy - Sweden
Round 12: USA II - Sweden (Venice Cup)
Round 13: Italy - Egypt
Round 13: Italy - Israel (Seniors)
Round 14: USA II - New Zealand
Round 14: China - England (Venice Cup]
Round 14: Sweden - Canada
Round 15: Japan - England
Round 15: Denmark - France (Seniors)
Round 16: China - Italy
Round 16: Denmark - Poland (Seniors)
Round 17: Germany - Canada (Venice Cup)
Round 17: Egypt - Sweden
Round 18: USA II - Italy
Round 18: USA I - Netherlands
Round 18: Denmark - Indonesia (Seniors)
Round 19: Sweden - Argentina
Round 19: Germany - USA II (Seniors)
Round 20: USA II - Brazil
Round 20: Netherlands - Egypt
Round 20: Italy - Canada
Round 21: USA I - Italy
Round 21: Egypt - India
Round 21: Denmark - USA I (Seniors)


Quarter finals
Segment 1: Argentina - USA II
Segment 1: USA I - USA II (Venice Cup)
Segment 1: Denmark - Israel (Seniors)
Segment 2: Brazil - USA I
Segment 2: Italy - India
Segment 2: Egypt - Sweden
Segment 3: Argentina - USA II
Segment 3: Denmark - Israel (Seniors)
Segment 4: Portugal - Indonesia (Seniors)
Segment 4: Brazil - USA I
Segment 5: Egypt - Sweden
Segment 5: USA II - Argentina
Segment 5: China - Netherlands (Venice Cup)
Segment 6: USA II - Netherlands (Seniors)
Segment 6: Egypt - Sweden

Semifinals
Segment 1: France - USA I (Venice Cup)
Segment 1: Sweden - Italy
Segment 2: USA I - USA II
Segment 2: Denmark - Indonesia (Seniors)
Segment 3: Sweden - Italy
Segment 3: Denmark - Indonesia (Seniors)
Segment 4: Denmark - Indonesia (Seniors)
Segment 4: Sweden - Italy
Segment 5: USA I - USA II
Segment 5: Denmark - Indonesia (Seniors)
Segment 6: USA I - USA II
Segment 6: Denmark - Indonesia (Seniors)

Finals
Segment 1: France - Germany (Venice Cup)
Segment 1: Italy - USA I
Segment 2: Italy - USA I
Segment 2: USA II - Sweden (Open Playoff)
Segment 3: Italy - USA I
Segment 3: Denmark - Netherlands (Seniors Playoff)
Segment 4: Italy - USA I
Segment 4: Indonesia - USA I (Seniors)
Segment 5: Italy - USA I
Segment 5: France - Germany (Venice Cup)
Segment 5: Indonesia - USA I (Seniors)
Segment 6: Italy - USA I
Segment 6: France - Germany (Venice Cup)
Segment 6: Indonesia - USA I (Seniors)
Segment 7: Italy - USA I
Segment 8: Italy - USA I
Back