World Teams Championships

The championship (i.e. Bermuda Bowl, Venice Cup and Seniors Bowl) was played in Shangai in October (well, play began on September 30!). We offer the following data:


Note also that you can find here some articles of mine with interesting hands from Shangai.



Round Robin

Round 1: Brazil - New Zealand
Round 1: USA 1 - USA 2
Round 1: China - Argentina
Round 1: Ireland - Netherlands New addition
Round 1: Norway - Sweden New addition

Round 2: Italy - Poland
Round 2: USA 2 - Sweden
Round 2: Brazil - Indonesia
Round 2: USA 2 - Denmark (Seniors)
Round 2: Ireland - USA 1 New addition
Round 2: Norway - Japan New addition


Round 3: France - China (Venice Cup)
Round 3: China - Italy
Round 3: South Africa - Netherlands
Round 3: Sweden - Germany (Seniors)
Round 3: Ireland - USA 2 New addition
Round 3: Norway - Brazil New addition
Round 3: Poland - Taipei New addition


Round 4: Brazil - Sweden
Round 4: Netherlands - Canada
Round 4: Egypt - Poland
Round 4: Denmark - USA I (Venice Cup)
Round 4: Italy - NZealand New addition


Round 5: Canada - USA I
Round 5: England - Germany (Venice Cup)
Round 5: USA I - France (Seniors)
Round 5: Sweden - Argentina
Round 5: Australia - USA 2 New addition
Round 5: South Africa - Ireland New addition

Round 6: Italy - Norway
Round 6: USA II - Brazil
Round 6: Netherlands - France (Venice Cup)
Round 6: Indonesia - Denmark (Seniors)
Round 6: Netherlands - Poland New addition
Round 6: Australia - South Africa New addition

Round 7: Indonesia - Egypt
Round 7: USA I - Poland
Round 7: England - USA II (Venice Cup)
Round 7: Italy - Sweden
Round 7: Netherlands - China New addition
Round 7: Norway - Taipei New addition

Round 8: USA I - China
Round 8: France - USA II (Seniors)
Round 8: Egypt - Norway
Round 8: Italy - Sweden
Round 8: Netherlands - New Zealand New addition
Round 8: Canada - South Africa New addition
Round 8: Ireland - Poland New addition 3

Round 9: Brazil - Italy
Round 9: Indonesia - Netherlands
Round 9: France - USA II (Venice Cup)
Round 9: Denmark - Sweden (Seniors)
Round 9: Canada - USA II New addition 3
Round 9: Norway - Pakistan New addition 3

Round 10: New Zealand - USA II (Venice Cup)
Round 10: Italy - Argentina
Round 10: South Africa - Poland
Round 10: USA I - Sweden (Seniors)
Round 10: Ireland - New Zealand New addition 3
Round 10: Norway - Netherlands New addition 3

Round 11: Norway - USA I
Round 11: Japan - Germany (Venice Cup)
Round 11: Sweden - Netherlands
Round 11: Denmark - France (Venice Cup)
Round 11: China - South Africa New addition 3
Round 11: Trinidad - Italy New addition 3

Round 12: USA II - Italy
Round 12: Australia - Indonesia
Round 12: USA II - China (Venice Cup)
Round 12: Denmark - Poland (Seniors)
Round 12: Ireland - Norway New addition
Round 12: China - Canada New addition 3
Round 12: USA I - Sweden New addition 3


Round 13: Italy - Canada (Seniors)
Round 13: Poland - USA II
Round 13: Brazil - Netherlands
Round 13: Denmark - Germany (Seniors)
Round 13: Italy - Taipei New addition 3
Round 13: Norway - Australia New addition 3

Round 14: Denmark - China (Ladies)
Round 14: Egypt - Italy
Round 14: USA I - France (Ladies)
Round 14: USA I - Brazil

Round 15: China - USA II
Round 15: Argentina - USA I
Round 15: China - Australia (Ladies)
Round 15: Sweden - South Africa

Round 16: Germany - USA II (Ladies)
Round 16: Netherlands - Italy
Round 16: Canada - USA I (Seniors)
Round 16: Canada - Sweden

Round 17: Indonesia - China
Round 17: Poland - Norway
Round 17: Italy - USA I
Round 17: Netherlands - Denmark (Ladies)

Round 18: China - Norway
Round 18: South Africa - Argentina
Round 18: Poland - France (Seniors)
Round 18: Poland - Sweden
Round 18: Ireland - Italy New addition

Round 19: Japan - Poland
Round 19: Italy - Australia
Round 19: Netherlands - Canada (Ladies)
Round 19: China - Sweden

Round 20: Indonesia - Norway
Round 20: USA II - Netherlands
Round 20: Poland - Brazil
Round 20: Denmark - USA II (Ladies)

Round 21: Brazil - China
Round 21: USA II - Norway
Round 21: Poland - Argentina
Round 21: Indonesia - Sweden


Quarterfinals

Segment 1: England - China (Ladies)
Segment 1: USA I - Australia
Segment 1: France - USA I (Seniors)
Segment 1: Sweden - Netherlands

Segment 2: Italy - South Africa
Segment 2: France - USA II (Ladies) (Hand 32 is not correctly shown - the board had to be reshuffled for some reason
Segment 2: Brazil - Canada
Segment 2: Sweden - Netherlands

Segment 3: USA II - Italy (Seniors)
Segment 3: Norway - China
Segment 3: Canada - Germany (Ladies)
Segment 3: Sweden - Netherlands

Segment 4: Italy - South Africa
Segment 4: England - China (Ladies)
Segment 4: Brazil - Canada (Seniors)
Segment 4: Sweden - Netherlands

Segment 5: Italy - South Africa
Segment 5: England - China (Ladies)
Segment 5: France - USA II (Ladies)
Segment 5: Sweden - Netherlands

Segment 6: Italy - South Africa
Segment 6: England - China (Ladies)
Segment 6: France - USA I (Seniors)
Segment 6: Sweden - Netherlands


Semifinals

Segment 1: USA I - China (Ladies)
Segment 1: USA I - USA II (Seniors)
Segment 1: France - Germany (Ladies)
Segment 1: Netherlands - Norway (Open)

Segment 2: USA I - South Africa (Open)
Segment 2: USA I - China (Ladies)
Segment 2: Netherlands - Norway (Open)

Segment 3: Netherlands - Norway (Open)
Segment 3: USA I - South Africa (Open)
Segment 3: France - Germany(Ladies)

Segment 4: USA I - South Africa (Open)
Segment 4: USA I - China (Ladies)
Segment 4: USA I - USA II (Seniors)
Segment 4: Netherlands - Norway (Open)

Segment 5: Indonesia - Brazil (Seniors)
Segment 5: France - Germany (Ladies)
Segment 5: USA I - South Africa (Open)
Segment 5: Netherlands - Norway (Open)

Segment 6: USA I - South Africa (Open)
Segment 6: France - Germany (Ladies)
Segment 6: USA I - China (Ladies)
Segment 6: Netherlands - Norway (Open)


Finals

Segment 1: USA I - Norway (Open)
Segment 1: USA I - Germany (Ladies)
Segment 1: USA I - Indonesia (Seniors)

Segment 2: USA I - Norway (Open)
Segment 2: USA I - Germany (Ladies)
Segment 2: USA I - Indonesia (Seniors)

Segment 3: USA I - Norway (Open)
Segment 3: USA I - Germany (Ladies)
Segment 3: USA I - Indonesia (Seniors)

Segment 4: USA I - Norway (Open)
Segment 4: USA I - Germany (Ladies)
Segment 4: USA I - Indonesia (Seniors)

Segment 5: USA I - Norway (Open)
Segment 5: USA I - Germany (Ladies)
Segment 5: USA I - Indonesia (Seniors)

Segment 6: USA I - Norway (Open)
Segment 6: USA I - Germany (Ladies)
Segment 1 of 3 in Transnational Final: Team Zimmermann - Russia
(The Seniors 6th segment was never played because the trailing team conceded).

Segment 7: USA I - Norway (Open)
Segment 2 of 3 Transnational Final: Team Zimmermann - Russia

Segment 8: USA I - Norway (Open)
Segment 3 of 3 Transnational Final: Team Zimmermann - Russia

The .pbn files from the Open Final are here if you want to replay the final with your favourite bridge program!




Back