1st World Mind Sport Games

The inaugural edition of this event was played in October in Beijing and was covered by BBO. Here are the data that I have:



Round Robin
Round 01: China - Hungary
Round 01: Australia - England
Round 01: Norway - Egypt
Round 01: Israel - Netherlands

Round 02: Canada - Italy
Round 02: France - Brazil
Round 02: Iceland - Poland
Round 02: Denmark - South Africa

Round 03: Poland - Egypt
Round 03: China - Russia
Round 03: Romania - Japan
Round 03: England - USA (Seniors)

Round 04: Turkey - USA
Round 04: New Zealand - Spain
Round 04: Argentina - Hong Kong
Round 04: Bulgaria - Taipei

Round 05: Germany - Indonesia
Round 05: South Africa - France
Round 05: Italy - Denmark
Round 05: Austria - Netherlands
Round 05: Poland - Egypt (U 28)

Round 06: Sweden - China
Round 06: Ireland - Italy
Round 06: New Zealand - France (Seniors)
Round 06: Canada - Russia (Ladies)
Round 06: Poland - Egypt (U 28)

Round 07: Netherlands - China
Round 07: Australia - Germany
Round 07: Russia - Sweden
Round 07: Germany - Netherlands(Ladies)
Round 07: Poland - England (U 28)

Round 08: New Zealand - Norway
Round 08: Bulgaria - Poland
Round 08: Denmark - France
Round 08: Italy - Romania
Round 08: Taipei - Australia (U 28)
Round 08: Taipei - Australia (U 28), other room; these two files need to be merged but I just don't have the time!

Round 09: Italy - Brazil
Round 09: Turkey - England
Round 09: Lebanon - Germany
Round 09: France - Pakistan
Round 09: China - Norway (U28)

Round 10: Denmark - Pakistan
Round 10: New Zealand - Poland
Round 10: India - Russia
Round 10: USA - Egypt (Ladies)
Round 10: Taipei - France (U21)

Round 11: USA - Germany
Round 11: Sweden - Netherlands
Round 11: Spain - Norway
Round 11: South Africa - France (Seniors)
Round 11: China - Latvia (U28)

Round 12: Russia - Argentina
Round 12: Canada - France
Round 12: Italy - South Africa
Round 12: Taipei - Japan (Seniors)
Round 12: Poland - Norway (U28)

Round 13: Sweden - India
Round 13: USA - Australia
Round 13: Brazil - Denmark
Round 13: Spain - Russia (Ladies)

Round 14: Russia - Israel
Round 14: India - Netherlands
Round 14: Poland - England (Ladies)
Round 14: Canada - Indonesia (Seniors)
Round 14: Poland - USA (U28)

Round 15: France - Italy
Round 15: Portugal - Netherlands
Round 15: Turkey - Germany
Round 15: China - Denmark (Ladies)
Round 15: China - Israel (U28)

Round 16: England - Germany
Round 16: Brazil - South Africa
Round 16: New Zealand - Bulgaria
Round 16: France - Sweden (Seniors)
Round 16: England - Finland (U28)

Round 17: Poland - Norway
Round 17: USA - Indonesia
Round 17: Sweden - Israel
Round 17: France - Denmark (Ladies)
Round 17: England - France (U28)


Round of 16
Segment 1: China - Brazil
Segment 1: USA - Poland
Segment 1: Norway - Turkey
Segment 1: Netherlands - Denmark (Ladies)

Segment 2: USA - Poland
Segment 2: Italy - India
Segment 2: Bulgaria - England
Segment 2: Sweden - France (Ladies)

Segment 3: Turkey - Norway
Segment 3: Poland - USA
Segment 3: Netherlands - Estonia
Segment 3: Éndia - Italy

Segment 4: Poland - USA
Segment 4: England - Bulgaria
Segment 4: Hungary - Canada (Seniors)
Segment 4: Denmark - Netherlands (Ladies)

Youth Quarterfinal
Segment 1
Segment 2
Segment 3

Quarter final
Segment 1: China - Norway
Segment 1: Italy - Poland
Segment 1: Germany - Netherlands
Segment 1: Indonesia - Netherlands (Seniors)

Segment 2: Italy - Poland
Segment 2: Germany - Netherlands
Segment 2: China - Germant (Ladies)
Segment 2: England - France (Ladies)

Segment 3: China - Norway
Segment 3: Italy - Poland
Segment 3: Germany - Netherlands
Segment 3: USA - Hungary

Youth Semifinal
Segment 1 (U28)
Segment 2 (U21)
Segment 3 (U21)

Segment 4: China - Germany (Ladies)
Segment 4: Germany - Netherlands
Segment 4: Italy - Poland
Segment 4: Romania - England

Segment 5: Germany - Netherlands
Segment 5: Italy - Poland
Segment 5: Norway - China
Segment 5: Russia - Turkey (Ladies)

Segment 6: Italy - Poland
Segment 6: Germany - China (Ladies)
Segment 6: Denmark - USA (Ladies)
Segment 6: Hungary - USA (Seniors)

Youth Finals
Segment 2 (U28)
Segment 3 (U21)
Segment 4 (U21)

Semifinal
Segment 1: England - Germany
Segment 1: Italy - Norway
Segment 1: China - USA (Ladies)
Segment 1: Egypt - USA (Seniors)

Segment 2: England - Germany
Segment 2: Italy - Norway
Segment 2: China - USA (Ladies)
Segment 2: Indonesia - Japan (Seniors)

Segment 3: England - Germany
Segment 3: Italy - Norway
Segment 3: China - USA (Ladies)
Segment 3: Turkey - England (Ladies)

Segment 4: England - Germany
Segment 4: Italy - Norway
Segment 4: China - USA (Ladies)
Segment 4: Turkey - England (Ladies)

Segment 5: England - Germany
Segment 5: Italy - Norway
Segment 5: China - USA (Ladies)
Segment 5: Indonesia - Japan (Seniors)

Segment 6: England - Germany
Segment 6: China - USA (Ladies)
Segment 6: Turkey - England (Ladies)


Final and play-offs
Segment 1: England - Italy (Open Final)
Segment 1: England - China (Ladies Final)
Segment 1: Japan - USA (Seniors Final)
Segment 1: Germany - Norway (Open Playoff)

Segment 2: England - Italy (Open Final)
Segment 2: England - China (Ladies Final)
Segment 2: Japan - USA (Seniors Final)
Segment 2: Germany - Norway (Open Playoff)

Segment 3: England - Italy (Open Final)
Segment 3: England - China (Ladies Final)
Segment 3: Japan - USA (Seniors Final)
Segment 3: Yeo - Auken (Transnational Semifinal)

Segment 4: England - Italy (Open Final)
Segment 4: England - China (Ladies Final)
Segment 4: Japan - USA (Seniors Final)
Segment 4: Yeo - Russia (Transnational Final 1/3)

Segment 5: England - Italy (Open Final)
Segment 5: England - China (Ladies Final)
Segment 5: Japan - USA (Seniors Final)
Segment 5: Yeo - Russia (Transnational Final 2/3)

Segment 6: England - Italy (Open Final)
Segment 6: England - China (Ladies Final)
Segment 6: Japan - USA (Seniors Final)
Segment 6: Yeo - Russia (Transnational Final 3/3)


Back